Evaluating economic and environmental impacts of organic forage production using the environmental accounting method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Kiyotaka  The University of Shiga Prefecture, 環境科学部, 助教 (20512768)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境会計 / LCA / 有機飼料 / 有機酪農 / 環境影響評価 / 経営経済評価
Research Abstract
This study aimed to assess the environmental and economic impacts of organic forage production system in the organic dairy farms in Japan using the environmental accounting method. Environmental accounting is a useful methodology for the integrated assessment of costs and effects of producer's environmental conservation efforts. The results showed that organic forage production analyzed in this study was more environmentally friendly than conventional forage production, while it increased the costs of organic fertilizers and labor due to the absence of chemical fertilizers and pesticides.