An Empirical Study of the reconstruction of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies to reduce poverty in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KUSANO Takuji  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究員 (70409473)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインド / 農村金融 / 信用農協 / マハラシュトラ州 / 農業金融 / 貧困削減 / 農業経済 / 協同組合 / 信用組合 / 製糖協同組合 / 協同組合間連携 / 単位信用農協 / 貧困
Research Abstract
Because of low repayment rates, the Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) in India are suffering losses. I have examined the effective way to improve the repayment rates to reconstruct the PACS. As a result, I have revealed that the cooperation between PACS and the other cooperatives is effective to improve the repayment rates considerably by constructing the new system of finance.