Agricultural education and policy to encourage agriculture in Korea in the colonial period : focusing on Korean elementary schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
DOI Hirotsugu  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (50522398)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords農業教育 / 農業史 / 教育史 / 朝鮮史 / 植民地 / 勧農 / 韓国 / 朝鮮
Research Abstract
Transplantation and preparation of a"system to encourage agriculture"were tried in Korea in the colonial period, which was modeled after Japanese inland. A"system to encourage agriculture"consists of agricultural experiment station, agricultural school a nd agricultural cooperative. This research focuses on agricultural education of Korean elementary schools. The study has eventually revealed : 1) elementary schools in the 1910s, played a role of facilities to encourage agriculture in Korean farming village s, 2) supplementary schools for industrial education were expanded after 1926.