Consumer Loyalty Analysis in Food Buying Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Mitsuhiro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業経営研究チーム, 研究員 (90391424)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsロイヤルティ / 購買行動分析 / スキャンデータ / ホーム・スキャニングデータ / 農産物購買行動 / 顧客ID付きPOSデータ
Research Abstract
I analyzed consumer's loyalty to farmers using scanner data of a farmer's market. Results show that (1) more consumers express loyalty to farmers in buying rice and tomato than in buying cucumber, (2) the farmer whose tomato few reach the level of sugar content Brix more than 5% and acid degree more than 0.4%(W/V) does not win loyalty from consumer, (3) consumer's dissatisfaction with tastes has greater impact on formation of consumer loyalty than the goodness of cost performance.