Spatial Analysis of Agricultural Contractors with GIS and GPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kazushi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター作物開発・利用研究領域, 主任研究員 (60373247)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords農業経済学
Research Abstract
Contractors(corn-used-for-animal-feed harvest trust organization) which the cultivated land for work distributes in a wide area, are in the tendency for a cultivated land move loss to become large as the degree of dispersion of an object cultivated land becomes large, but Harvesting operation efficiency(cultivated land move efficiency) being improved at unified management of an object cultivated land was shown. Furthermore, it became clear by TSP simulation that the farmland use adjustment between users also contributes to improvement in efficiency.