An effect by information of environmental accounting on farmer awareness and management developments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Hisako  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター・畑作研究領域, 任期付研究員 (80455302)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境会計 / 農業経営体 / 畑作経営
Research Abstract
Environmental accounting for azuki beans was calculated compared with environment-friendly farming(EF) and custom farming(CF). The profit of EF is higher than CF. The labor hour of EF is longer than CF ; this brings the increase of CO_2 emission to EF. The results of calculations were shown to the farmer who does EF. He agrees the profit is higher than CF, but he says it is difficult to understand the relationship between farming and CO_2 emission.