Project/Area Number |
21780219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | National Agricultural Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
OMURO Kenji 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業経営研究チーム, 研究員 (70455301)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 農業法人 / 財務悪化 / 財務指標 / 標準値 / ランク区分 / 財務分析 / 先行指標 |
Research Abstract |
We analyzed financial data of farming business to clarify the leading indicator of the financial distress and standard level of financial index and ranking division. The primary factor of the financial distress which parallels to development process was analyzed on large-scale vegetable farming in Hokkaido as a case. These data suggest that an exogenous factor of the financial distress is market price falls considerably with the occurrence in the food poisoning incident with O-157. On the other hand, it is likely that endogenous factors of financial distress are over-investment and human error.