Study of green tourism planning method by utilizing latent stocks of environment in rural area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Takahiro  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20341729)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域計画 / 地域づくり / グリーンツーリズム / 耕作放棄地 / グリーン・ツーリズム / 環境ストック
Research Abstract
This study aims to development of green tourism planning method by utilizing latent stocks of environment in rural area. A questionnaire survey for residents was carried out in Tochigi pref. The main findings were as follows :(1) Elapsed years from inaugurating affect to vacancy rate on allotment garden.(2) Arrival time to allotment garden and terms of service were determinant factor a feeling of satisfaction.(3) About 40% showed latent intention of lending their farmland for allotment garden.(4) The important requisites were good maintenance of the land during the lending period, adequate rental fee, and mediation of public organizations.(5) In order to materialize the green tourism programs, the important requisite were spatial analysis based on database of environmental stocks.