Study on inverse estimation of irrigation water supply by using plant growth and ground water combined model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Koshi  Ibaraki University, 農学部, 准教授 (20420226)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords灌漑用水 / 稲の生産性 / 作物モデル / 地下水変動 / スペクトル分析 / NDVI
Research Abstract
In this study, inverse estimation method of irrigation water supply was developed from rice yield data. The distributions of rice yield were evaluated by using the radiation spectral - rice yield relation curves. Water stress of paddy rice was calculated by using plant growth model from meteorological data, and irrigated water was estimated by using soil water balance model considering the effect of ground water.