Development of a simulation model to calculate two-dimensional soil water movement for optimal designing of water harvesting system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tadaomi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 講師 (70515824)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウォーターハーベスティング / 数値計算 / 水移動 / 乾燥地
Research Abstract
A simulation model to calculate two-dimensional soil water movement has been developed for optimal designing of water harvesting system depending on local environmental conditions which enable to estimate the amount of runoff and soil evaporation rate in high accuracy. Field experiments were carried out in China and Jordan. Several laboratory experiments were also carried out to obtain soil hydraulic parameters and to improve monitoring accuracy by soil moisture sensors. Some problems were clarified through calculation of soil water movements by an existing simulation model. A new model has been developed to solve these problems.