Project/Area Number |
21780226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUI Atsushi Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (80412451)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 竹破砕物 / マルチ栽培 / 環境負荷 / 節水効果 / フミン物質 / Century Model / Century model / 有機物分解 / 竹チップ / 有機性資源 / 全有機炭素量 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this research was to evaluate the effect and influence to water quality in the soil and surroundings by covering the soil surface with the crushed bamboo. And the soil organic matter dynamics was also simulated with the CENTURY model after the crushed bamboo was put into the soil at farmland. As the results, the mulching of about 2 cm thick crushed bamboo was effective to prevent soil water consumption and to decrease the environmental load. In this simulation, it seemed that the crushed bamboo of which thickness was less than 2 cm can be applied.