Non-destructive microwave sensing of soil environments in heavy-clay ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionSaga University (2010)
Meiji University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hideki  Saga University, 農学部, 准教授 (10423584)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / 時間領域透過法(TDT) / 粘土 / 水分量 / 電気伝導度 / 地盤工学 / 農業土木 / 土壌学 / 土壌誘電物性 / モニタリング / 農業工学 / 誘電体物性
Research Abstract
To establish a non-destructive monitoring method of water content and electrical conductivity(EC) in heavy-clay soils, we performed the measurements of travel time and amplitude of impulse-signal transmitted through a few types of clays using time domain transmissiometry(TDT). Although further investigations on signal measurements and their analyses in time/frequency domain are required for the practical application of TDT to the clays, we successfully designed a TDT system for the measurements of water content and EC and empirical models of their estimations.