Evaluation method of influence of land improvement projects on frog habitats and populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
WATABE Keiji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・資源循環工学研究領域, 研究員 (50527017)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords両生類 / 個体群存続性分析 / PVA / 農村生態系 / 環境保全型農林水産 / 農業工学 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 生態系修復・整備 / 水田水域 / Rana japonica / カエル類 / Rana porosa porosa / Rhacophorus schlegelii
Research Abstract
Abundance of three frog species(Rana porosa porosa, R. japonica, and Rhacophorus schlegelii) was investigated in the middle Sakura River basin, Ibaraki, Japan. The investigation suggested that some artificial factors including implementation of land improvement project as well as natural factors would affect frog abundance. Based on the investigation, the simulation model to predict frog inhabitation and to build their potential maps was constructed. A population dynamics model for R. japonica was also developed, and the model calculated impact of constructing concrete agricultural canals on its population and effectiveness of installation of eco-friendly countermeasures in the concrete canals.