In vivo monitoring of plant metabolism by near infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Shinichiro  Kobe University, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (00420505)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsケモメトリックス / 電気伝導度 / CA環境 / 主成分分析 / ガス交換 / 呼吸 / pH / 溶存酸素
Research Abstract
We found specific wavelengths in VIS-NIR range where the absorbance changed with progressing chilling injury in cucumber fruit. It was difficult to construct partial least square regression models for a ratio of electrolyte leakage from the obtained spectra, suggesting that it is necessary to examine other more quantitative index for chilling injury. We also showed that measuring VIS-NIR spectra of spinach leaves probably allowed detecting changes in metabolism with variation of atmospheric oxygen concentration.