An electricity and crop producible greenhouse equipped with a roof mounted photovoltaic array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YANO Akira  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70292670)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 太陽光発電 / 太陽電池 / 園芸学 / 農業工学 / 施設園芸
Research Abstract
A PV array with 13% of the greenhouse-roof area coverage was attached to the southern roof of an east. west oriented single-span greenhouse in the form of straight-line or checkerboard. Electrical energy generated by the PV array and effects of PV array shading on the Welsh onion growth were analyzed. The results indicated that the negative shading effects on plant growth can be mitigated by the checkerboard PV module arrangement. Crop revenue losses, electricity revenues and the cost payback time for the PV array and the inverter were estimated.