Micro Hydroturbine and Preventive of Air-Entraining Vortices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
HIYOSHI Kenji  University of Miyazaki, 農学部, 助教 (20325731)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自然エネルギー / 小水力エネルギー / 水車 / 空気吸込渦 / 低コスト / 再生可能エネルギー / 省エネルギー / 水力エネルギー
Research Abstract
The energy collected by a small-scale fall difference micro hydroturbine is converted into the electrical energy with the dynamo. The net head was assumed to be 1.5m, and flowing quantity and the hydroturbine efficiency by runner's angle difference were clarified. The same size as the diameter of the runner corn was tested. The effect was admitted in the removal of the air-entraining vortices as for this, and the augmentation of the power output was confirmed. It was able to be confirmed that the air-entraining vortices was prevented by using corn even if flowing quantity was a little, and the water mill efficiency did not decrease.