Mechanism of the interaction of nutrient and water uptake in plants
Project/Area Number |
21780235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Junko 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター生産基盤研究領域, 主任研究員 (40343959)
Research Collaborator |
MURAI Mari 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター生産基盤研究領域, 主任研究員 (00343971)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 栄養素吸収 / 水分吸収 / イネ / アクアポリン / 窒素輸送体 / 吸水 |
Research Abstract |
Uptake of nutrients and water affect to each other, however, the mechanism involved is not fully understood. In this work, we clarified that nitrogen availability changed root hydraulic conductivity of rice plants through changes in the gene expression levels of aquaporins which facilitate root water uptake. We also demonstrated that severe water stress caused decrease in the nitrogen uptake, while, mild water stress didn't.