Construction of a new damage estimation theory by applying damage boundary curve-Packaging optimization for fresh produce-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Hiroaki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所, 研究員 (20455306)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Yutaka  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所, 上席研究員 (30312812)
SATO Tatsuo  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20451669)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords損傷限界曲線 / 流通 / 青果物 / 緩衝包装設計 / 衝撃 / 包装
Research Abstract
For the estimation of damage to fresh produce subjected to shock, a model has been proposed to demonstrate the relationship between shock acceleration(Acc) and the damage degree(D) for each instance of shock by applying the S-N curve. In this model, it is assumed that D per one time of shock varies with the combination of velocity change(Vc) and Acc under various shock conditions. Thus, we investigated the effect of the combination of Vc and Acc on the damage occurrence in strawberry subjected to several shock conditions. Our results suggested that D per one time of shock varied with the combination of Vc and Acc.