Study of the method to estimate rice-plant growth over a wide area using airborne LiDAR measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology (2010)
Nagaoka University of Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuyoshi  Fukushima National College of Technology, 建設環境工学科, 准教授 (00332651)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / LiDAR / 植被率 / 草冠部 / レーザ入射深さ / 航空機レーザスキャナ / 航空レーザ測量
Research Abstract
The estimation method using laser scanner measurements to monitor the vegetation coverage of rice plants over a wide area was examined in this study. Ground observations and airborne observations were carried out to obtain the data for analysis and for examination of the estimation method. As a result of the ground observation data analysis, the reproducibility of the estimation method (using the laser incident depth from the plant's crown calculated by the laser scanner data) was validated. Laser scanner measurements with a shallow incident angle were also effective in estimating the vegetation coverage in the early growth stage. The airborne LiDAR data were acquired three times in different vegetation coverage of rice plants. As a result of the LiDAR data analysis, I found that Laser pulses penetrated deeply into the rice plants at about 70 % vegetation coverage. Also I discovered it was difficult to obtain information about rice plants using LiDAR measurements with a perpendicular incident angle up to about 40% vegetation coverage.