Study on occurrence factor and prevention against lipid oxidation of raw milk during preservation period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Tomohiro  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 特任助教 (80451409)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords栄養・飼養 / 酪農生産システム / 畜産学 / 農林水産物
Research Abstract
In dairy industry, a quality deterioration occurred by lipid oxidation of raw milk become a problem. This study objected to investigate an occurrence factor and prevention against lipid oxidation of raw milk during preservation period. Hexanal yielded at final step of lipid oxidation was produced from polyunsaturated fatty acids(PUFA) through a peroxide lipid. For milk containing a lot of highly-unsaturated fatty acid such as linolenic acid, hexanal was yielded at early preservation period. Conversely, for milk containing a lot of PUFA such as linoleic acid, hexanal was yielded 3 or 5 days after refrigerated storage. It is known that feeding regime for dairy cows strongly affected on fatty acid profile of milk. It would be considered usage and distribution of raw milk which is produced from different feeding regime.