The effect of brushing and grooming-device on the welfare and productivity in cattle on the background of genetic differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionGifu University (2010-2011)
Tohoku University (2009)
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Shigeru  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (40508305)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords家畜福祉 / ブラッシング / 環境エンリッチメント / ウシ / 肥育牛 / 繁殖牛 / 身繕い / ウシGH遺伝子多型 / 離乳ストレス / 子牛
Research Abstract
The effects of brushing and grooming-device on the welfare and productivity in cattle were investigated. Behavioural and physiological data indicated that brushing a few minutes/day for about ten days attenuated the fear of the cattle to human. However, there was no genetic difference in the reaction to brushing in cattle. It was founded that the cattle continued to use the brush for more than 1 year and the main parts of self-grooming were their head and neck. The number of cattle of which the internal organs were rejected because of pathological abnormality in the market decreased by the installing grooming-device.