Applications of ecological risk management to damage estimate to agriculture and forestry by wildlife
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YAYOTA Chizuru  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 野生動物研究領域, 研究員 (20467210)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords野生鳥獣管理 / 利用 / 野生動物 / 保護管理 / 生態学 / 栄養学
Research Abstract
For the purpose of reduce the damage to agriculture or forestry by wildlife, we analyzed the relationship between environmental factor like land use and capture number or the damage situation. Capture number tends to increase forestry for sika deer and agriculture for boar. Occurrence of the damage to forestry was positively correlated with capture number of sika deer.