The characteristics of deoxynivalenol in silage fermentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Makoto  Mie University, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 助教 (50432175)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords飼料調製 / サイレージ / デオキシニバレノール / Fusarium graminearum / トウモロコシサイレージ / 安定性
Research Abstract
This research focused on the characteristics of deoxynivalenol (DON) during silage treatment. As preliminary experiment, stability of DON in different pH solution was tested. The results showed that DON was stable in mild acidic and neutral solution but reduced clearly in mild basic solution. To evaluate the characteristics of DON during silage, spores of F. graminearum or molded maize grain by F. graminearum was added to whole-crop maize and ensiled for 30day. It was revealed that DON concentration was not changed during ensiling and 7 days after ensiling among these treatments.