Studies on the chick-specific feeding-stimulatory mechanism regulated by somatostatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Tetsuya  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80346832)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords栄養・飼養 / 飼養 / 畜産学 / 脳・神経 / 行動学 / 薬理学 / 栄養学
Research Abstract
The present study revealed that somatostatin in the brain stimulated feeding behavior of chicks. The orexigenic effect of somatostatin is at least partly mediated by somatostatin receptor-2,-3 and-5. In addition, the hypothalamus is related to the effect of somatostatin. It is likely that the orexigenic effect of somatostatin is related to growth hormone and prolactin, which are released from the anterior pituitary, and neuropeptide Y, another orexigenic peptide. These results will contribute to clarify the regulatory mechanism of feeding behavior in chicks.