Evaluation of characteristics for fertilizer nitrogen of tropical grasses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
IDOTA Sachiko  University of Miyazaki, 農学部, 助教 (40325733)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords飼料作物 / 暖地型牧草 / 窒素
Research Abstract
Growth responses of napiergrass (Pennisetum purpureum Schum.), sorghum (Sorghum bicolor Moench), bahiagrass (Paspalum notatum Flugge) and rhodsegrass (Chloris gayana Kunth) to applications of the organic form of nitrogen (N) were examined under field condition. Nitrogen was applied at the rate of 15 gm-2 in the form of inorganic N (IN) or Organic N (ON). The total dry matter yield in the ON treatment was similar to those in the IN treatment for sorghum, but were higher than in the IN treatment for rhodsegrass.