Establishment of the method of selecting in vitro matured oocyte with high developmental competence by morphological evaluation of metaphase spindle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Yumi  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (10451551)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマウス / 卵子 / 体外成熟培養 / 卵子の質評価 / 受精能・発生能 / 紡錘体 / 卵子の質 / MTOC / 微小管の安定性 / 受精能・発生能評価 / Akt
Research Abstract
It is important to identify reliable indicators of oocyte quality for efficient embryo production and infertility treatment. Determination of oocyte quality by morphological assessment is a relatively popular method because it is noninvasive and convenient. In this study, the feature of the high quality oocyte was clarified based on the meiotic spindle of a mature oocyte. Furthermore, the factor in connection with this was identified and the index which leads to evaluation of the quality of an oocyte was established based on the result in a molecular level.