Studies on pregnant-specific substances in the bovine corpus luteum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SAKUMOTO Ryosuke  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, 生殖機構研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (20343999)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsウシ / 生殖 / 妊娠 / 卵巣 / 黄体 / 子宮 / 受胎率 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
To determine whether pregnant-specific substances are produced in the bovine corpus luteum (CL), this study evaluated the differences of gene and protein expressions between in the pregnant and in nonpregnant CL. Physiological roles of cytokines and steroids in the bovine CL and endometrial functions are also investigated. As a result, gene expressions of several substances such as prostaglandin receptors or tumor necrosis factor (TNF) are more abundant in the pregnant CL. Moreover, cellular localization of TNF and progesterone receptors in the bovine CL and endometrium are clarified in the present study. Thus, the present study provides a new concept in regulating CL and endometrial function in cows.