Investigation for the mechanisms of the emergence of brown adipocytes in white adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKAMATSU Yuko  Hokkaido University, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教 (90527178)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / 褐色脂肪 / 肥満 / 脱共役蛋白質 / 脱共役タンパク質
Research Abstract
Brown adipose tissue (BAT) is a tissue specified for metabolic heat production and expected to be a target for the treatment of obesity. To maximize the anti-obesity effect of BAT thermogenesis, activation of the thermogenic function or induction of tissue hyperplasia would be effective. Generally, the number of adipocyte is controlled by the proliferation of pre-adipocytes and their differentiation. In this study, we revealed that brown adipocytes proliferate not only before, but also after their differentiation.