Characterization of abortion related factor of intracellular protozoan parasite Neospora caninum and its application for vaccine development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Yoshifumi  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, 原虫病研究センター, 准教授 (90431395)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords寄生虫 / 原虫 / ワクチン / 流産 / 垂直感染 / 家畜原虫病 / 家畜の流産 / ネオスポラ / 免疫
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to characterize an abortion related factor of Neospora caninum, NcGRA7, for development of vaccine against neosporosis. This study showed that NcGRA7 could stimulate immune cells. Moreover, we developed vaccine based on NcGRA7 and could control the parasite infection in mouse model. The present study indicates the positive results for the vaccine development against neosporosis.