Inhibition of quorum sensing by recombinant R protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MINEMATSU Takeo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (00398752)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords病原微生物 / Rタンパク質 / 創傷感染 / Quorum Sensing / 緑膿菌
Research Abstract
In order to develop the novel technique to prevent the bacterial infection, I tried to synthesize the recombinant protein of receptor for quorum sensing-signaling molecule (AHL), LasR. The analysis of amino acids of cloned lasR gene indicated that LasR consists of AHL-binding domain and DNA-binding domain. The recombinant LasR was successfully synthesized by in vitro system using insect cell extraction, while LasR was rapidly digested when the protein was synthesized in E. coli competent cells or cultured cells. In addition, the effect of AHL to promote the wound healing was discovered during the process of this research.