Identification and functional analysis of sugar chains involved in bone differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells, and bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Yoshinao  Tottori University, 農学部, 准教授 (00337023)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 骨分化 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 骨の分化と再生 / 細胞外マトリクス / CS-E / 高硫酸化多糖 / BMP-4 / スキャフォールド / ヘパリン / 細胞マトリクス / インタラクション / BMP / FGF
Research Abstract
In this study, we identified CS/DS sugar chain, which closely related to bone differentiation, and then analyzed its functions. Experiments using cultured cells, five types CS/DS (CS-A, -B, -C, -D and -E) chain were compared the ALP activity and calcium deposition and resulted CS-E had the strongest ability to induce bone differentiation. The CS-E-containing sponges (2ug/defect) were implanted in the site of bone defects created in Wistar rat skull, the bone regeneration was confirmed. The rate of bone regeneration in a 15-week experimental period was approximately 30% of defects.