Investigation of the role of giantin in the rat development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Kentaro  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部・獣医学科, 講師 (50508869)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨軟骨形成不全症 / 軟骨形成 / Giantin / ゴルジ体 / ラット / 骨軟骨形成 / 繋留因子 / 軟骨形成不全 / 小胞輸送 / 突然変異 / 軟骨内骨化
Research Abstract
Insertional mutation in giantin(Golgb1) gene is responsible for the developmental abnormalities including osteochondrodysplasia and systemic edema in ocd/ocd rat. ocd/ocd rats exhibited the delayed mesenchymal condensation in chondrogenesis, abnormalities of lyphatic vessels and enhanced vascular permeability. The present findings indicate that the important role of giantin in normal embryonic development, especially chondrogenesis, and formation of lymphatic and blood vessels.