Analysis of regulatory mechanism in p66shc-mediated oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMORI Tohru  Hokkaido University, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (00512675)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords加齢性疾患 / 活性酸素 / 酸化ストレス / p66shc
Research Abstract
P66shc-deficient mice have a maximum lifespan that was up to 30% greater than that of normal mice and are less susceptible to various aging-associated diseases, such as cardiovascular diseases and diabetes, than normal mice. This study was aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism behind this phenomenon. We revealed that cellular susceptibility to oxidative stress and ionizing radiation was regulated by p66shc. We also found that hydrogen peroxide was responsible for mediating the oxidative stress to p66shc, and that the interaction between p66shc and Heat shock protein 72 influenced the cellular radiosensitivity.