Project/Area Number |
21780271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SUNDEN Yuji Hokkaido University, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教 (20451403)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 狂犬病 / 中和抗体 / 病原性 / 神経細胞 / ウイルス / 人獣共通感染 / 病原生 / 人獣共通感染症 / Nucleoprotein |
Research Abstract |
Rabies is a lethal zoonotic disease and its causative agent is rabies virus, which infects in neurons. In the present study, experimental studies using laboratory animals and cultured cells were performed to clarify following two questions ; which viral factors induce dysfunction of neurons? And which immune response is important for the virus clearance from central nervous system (CNS)? By experimental intracerebral vaccination, it was clearly shown that virus-specific antibodies were highly induced in CNS and may contribute to the virus neutralization. Further, virus nucleoprotein interacted with some transcripts of neuronal cells suggesting the interference of host gene expression which may have roles in the pathogenesis of rabies.