Structural bioinformatics analysis of antigenic changes in influenza virus hemagglutinin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Manabu  Hokkaido University, 人獣共通感染症サーチセンター, 特任助教 (10374240)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人畜共通感染症 / インフルエンザ / ウイルス / 感染症 / 生体生命情報学 / 計算科学 / 分子シミュレーション / 糖鎖 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
The hemagglutinin (HA) of influenza A viruses undergoes antigenic changes to escape from antibody-mediated immune pressure. In order to control for influenza, it is important to understand the patterns of amino acid substitutions in the past and then to predict possible antigenic changes of the HA molecules in future. In this study, we analyzed the change of HA antigenic structures in the evolutionary process of influenza viruses in the human population, by using structural bioinformatics approach. Based on the results, we predicted possible amino acid substitutions that might be associated with future antigenic change of 2009 H1N1.