Role of host cytokine response against highly pathogenic avian Influenza virus infection
Project/Area Number |
21780275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 鳥インフルエンザウイルス / サイトカイン / インターフェロン / インターロイキン / H5N1亜型 / H7N6亜型 / 高病原性鳥インフルエンザ / ウズラ / H5亜型 / H7亜型 / ニワトリ / リアルタイムPCR法 |
Research Abstract |
Expression of immune-related genes was evaluated in highly pathogenic avian influenza virus(HPAIV)-infected chicken and quail using quantitative real-time PCR. Against a lethal dose of HPAIV challenge, quails whose PBMC induced higher level of IFN-γmRNA at 24 hours post challenge showed a slightly longer mean death time and a delayed viral shedding from cloaca compared to chicken. In addition, we obtained the H7N6 virus with high pathogenic form of HA cleavage site by intracerebral passage of low pathogenic H7N6 virus.