Analysis for the molecular basis of rabies virus pathogenicity following peripheral infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kentaro  大分大学, 全学研究推進機構, 助教 (70458280)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords狂犬病 / 狂犬病ウイルス / 街上毒 / 末梢感染 / 病原性 / N型糖鎖 / 糖鎖 / ウイルス
Research Abstract
It is still unclear how rabies viruses enter into the central nervous system from a bite site and then cause rabies. In this study, by serial passaging of the street rabies virus strain 1088 in a neuroblastoma cell line, we established a variant that was attenuated in mice following i. m. but not i. c. infections. We found that addition of an N-glycan to the viral G protein is related to the attenuation. Concerning the additional N-glycosylation is also found in laboratory-adapted strains but not street strains, the N-glycosylation status of the G protein is probably one of the determinants for the rabies virus pathogenicity following peripheral infection.