Survey of pathogenicity of Rickettsia species on dogs and distribution of Rickettsia species in Hokkaido.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kotaro  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, 畜産学部, 助教 (90455709)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイヌ / Rickettsia felis / シュルツェマダニ / Rickettsia helvetica / ノミ / ヤマトマダニ / エゾリス / 'Candidatus Rickettsia tarasevichiae' / Rickettsia fells / 犬
Research Abstract
Dogs and ticks infected with dogs in Hokkaido were examined for Rickettsia species using PCR and IFA. The rickettsial agent was detected by PCR in one canine blood sample, and the sequence analysis of the PCR product showed that the obtained sequence was closely related to R. felis. Serological survey showed that 8.9% of dogs had high serum titer to Rickettsia species, which revealed that large number of dogs in Hokkaido was exposed to rickettsial agents. Twenty-four percent of ticks infested with dogs harbored rickettsial agents, which suggested that dogs may bring rickettsial agents in ticks to the human environment.
Rickettsia species closely related to the rickettsial agent detected in dog was also detected in the flea infested with the squirrel, Sciurus vulgaris orientis, which may suggest that the flea has some role in transmission of rickettsiae to dogs.