Development of new therapy for spinal cord injury in dogs using locomotor training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University (2010-2011)
Iwate University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KAMISHINA Hiroaki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (50506847)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords治療 / 脊髄損傷 / リハビリテーション / 歩行トレーニング / 椎間板ヘルニア / 車イス
Research Abstract
This research was conducted to develop new therapy for spinal cord injury(SCI) by locomotor training(LT), using a rat model and canine clinical cases of SCI. Paralysed rats trained with a LT cart improved hindlimb function compared with contorl and conventional cart groups. Paralysed dogs improved with over-ground LT, but the efficacy was not confirmed with a LT cart. Further modification of the LT cart is underway.