Project/Area Number |
21780286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical veterinary science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGANO Masashi Hokkaido University, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (70312402)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 臨床繁殖 / 産科 / 体外受精 / 卵胞発育 / 猫科動物 / 獣医学 / 動物 / 卵胞 / 卵子 / 体外培養 |
Research Abstract |
For clarification of mechanisms of follicular development and degeneration, growing oocytes were collected from bovine and feline ovaries and cultured in vitro. It was suggested that high concentration of follicular stimulating hormone inhibited the oocyte growth in vitro, and estradiol was essential for oocyte and follicular development. Fibroblast growth factor 7 stimulated oocyte growth and granulosa cell proliferation in early culture stage, but it did not have previous effects on growing oocytes in late culture stage.