Analysis of fatty acid metabolisms and assessment of therapeutic efficacy of PPARs ligands in feline hepatic lipidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NISHII Naohito  鳥取大学, 農学部, 講師 (20508478)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords内科 / 猫 / 肝リピドーシス / PPARs
Research Abstract
Experimental hepatic lipidosis was induced in cats by rapid weight reduction, and therapeutic efficacy of PPARS ligand was assessed. In this study, base sequences of eight molecules that are involved in fatty acid metabolism were determined, and the quantitative method for their expression was established. Administrations of clinofibrate increased hepatic lipid accumulation. This result warns about the danger of clinofibrate use in weight-reducing cats.