Project/Area Number |
21780293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical veterinary science
Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
MICHISHITA Masaki Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University, 獣医学部, 助教 (50434147)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 犬 / 乳腺腫瘍 / 乳癌幹細胞 / 筋上皮細胞 / 乳癌 / 癌幹細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Mammary gland tumors most frequently occur in dogs and are unique in sometimes giving rise to complex or mixed tumors composed of both luminal epithelial and myoepithelial and/or osseocartilaginous components. The underlying molecular and cellular mechanisms remain central questions. Cancer stem cells in canine mammary tumors may be enriched in cell populations with the potential to differentiate into myoepithelial and luminal epithelial cells. We analyzed sphere-forming cells derived from mammary complex carcinomas using in vitro differentiation assay and xenotransplantation into immunodeficient mice. Sphere-forming cells showed the increased proportion of myoepithelial cells when cultured in the differentiation medium, whereas sphere-forming cells failed to induce tumor in all mice tested. Functional studies using cancer stem cells, including sphere-forming or ALDH+ cells, in canine mammary tumors of complex or mixed type, may be needed to elucidate the mechanisms responsible for the characteristics of canine mammary tumors.