Studies on degradation of endocrine disruptors by white-rot fungi and molecular breeding of hyper endocrine disruptors-degrading fungi in contaminated soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Hirofumi  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70322138)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境浄化 / 白色腐朽菌 / 環境ホルモン / 分解機構 / 分子育種 / プロテオーム解析
Research Abstract
The degradation of bisphenol A(BPA) was demonstrated with hyper lignin-degrading white-rot fungus Phanerochaete sordida YK-624. BPA was oxidatively polymerized under ligninolytic condition. On the other hand, BPA was hydroxylated under non-ligninolytic condition. It is suggested that cytochrome P450 is involved in this hydroxylation. High manganese peroxidase-producing transformant was able to eliminate BPA-contaminated soil by approximately 90% for 5 day-incubation.