Local speciation of Cadmium in the Rhizosphere of gramineous and legume plants in Cd-Contaminated Soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Rieko  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (90327461)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords土壌汚染 / ファイトレメディエーション / 土壌科学 / 環境技術
Research Abstract
To assess cadmium speciation in rhizosphere soil of gramineous and legume plants, these plants were grew in the rhizobox. The rhizosphere was divided from non-rhizosphere soil by nylon meshby themm order. Distribution of Cd species in the rhizosphere was different from results in the non-rhizosphere and depended on the soil pH. The changes of Cd speciation(solubilization and immobilization) in addition to the mass flow achieved as mechanism of soil-root systems.