Study on a regulation system of cellular functions in adiposities by sphingolipids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MITSUTAKE Susumu  Hokkaido University, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 特任准教授 (10344475)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセラミド / スフィンゴミエリン / スフィンゴ脂質 / 糖尿病 / ceramide / sphingomyelin / triglyceride / fatty liver
Research Abstract
Sphingolipids has been demonstrated to be a lipid mediator in a variety of cellular events as a component of lipid microdomain. In this study, we found that the deficiency of SMS2, one of the sphingomyelin synthase, reduced the visceral fat of the mice. We further demonstrated that the physical interaction among SMS2, caveolin, and CD36 was important for the storage of neutral lipids.