Systems biology approach in unraveling the mechanism of cellular toxicity of auxinic herbicide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
RAHMAN Abidur  Iwate University, 農学部, 准教授 (30447114)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsherbicide / 2,4-D / auxin / actin / apoptosis / transcriptome / Arabidopsis / microarray / シロイヌナズナ / オーキシン / マイクロアレイ / オーキシン様除草剤 / 細胞死 / 根
Research Abstract
The auxinic herbicide 2,4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid (2,4-D) is widely used to kill the weeds in crop fields. However, the molecular mechanism how it kills the dicot remains elusive. Previously, we provided evidence that 2,4-D degrades the cell cytoskeletal machinery and induces apoptosis through a novel auxin independent pathway (Rahman et al., 2007 ; Takahashi et al., manuscript in preparation). These results confirmed that the herbicidal action of 2,4-D is tightly linked to cellular toxicity instead of commonly believed acute auxin toxicity. To further clarify the mode of action of 2,4-D and unravel the molecular mechanism of its cellular toxicity, a systems biology approach was taken, which includes omics, bioinformatics and reverse genetics. Comparative transcriptome analysis between IAA and 2,4-D, identified distinct set of genes that are specifically responsive to 2,4-D. The Gene Ontology annotation analyses of these 2,4-D responsive genes reveal a group of genes that are linked to cell cytoskeletal component and apoptosis, confirming that 2,4-D kills the plant through actin degradation and subsequent apoptosis of cells. To understand the functional roles of the proteins that regulate this pathway, a reverse genetic approach has been taken.