The role of HMGA1 for the G6Pase gene transcription
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Keiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (00375370)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖代謝 / 転写制御 / HMGA / インスリン / glucose-6-phosphatase / In vivo LUC / 線虫 / FOXO
Research Abstract
Gluconeogenesis, an extremely important metabolic pathway in the regulation of blood glucose levels under fasting conditions, is activated by glucagon and suppressed by insulin. The rate of gluconeogenesis is modulated by the levels of rate-limiting enzymes such as glucose-6-phosphatase (G6Pase). In this study, I analyzed the mechanism of the G6Pase gene expression and revealed that HMGA1 repressed the FOXO1-dependent G6Pase gene activation.