Project/Area Number |
21780309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMBE Taiho Kyoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90303875)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 細胞工学 / 物質生産 / 糖鎖 / マンガン / トランスポーター / 組換え型タンパク質 / 動物細胞 / 微量金属 / 組み換え型タンパク質 |
Research Abstract |
Mammalian cells are used for producing recombinant proteins whose post-translational modifications are important for their therapeutic efficacy. The manufacture of recombinant proteins is complicated by the need for both high levels of expression and appropriate processing of the nascent polypeptide, especially in glycoproteins, because the capacity of glycosylation in the secretory pathway is limited in the cells. In this study, we tried to improve the strategy for producing recombinant glycoproteins by identify metal transporters that supply metal such as zinc and manganese to glycosyltransferases in the secretory pathway because these metals are functional as cofactors of the enzymes. We found a homologue of Pmr1 that is a functional as calcium cannel in yeast is important for manganese transport and likely functional in glycosylation reaction in the secretory pathway, which may lead to the improvement of the secretion capacities of recombinant cells.