Identification of membrane-bound NAC transcription factor (ANAC078) target genes and investigation of its activation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YABUTA Yukinori  Tottori University, 農学部, 准教授 (00379562)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子情報 / 転写因子 / 環境ストレス / ANAC078 / シロイヌナズナ
Research Abstract
To identify the genes targeted by ANAC078, we generated transgenic Arabidopsis plants overexpressing ANAC078 (Ox-ANAC078), and then conducted a DNA microarray analysis of Ox- ANAC078 and wild-type plants. In Ox-ANAC078 plants, the transcription of 166 genes was up-regulated compared with the levels in wild-type plants under high-light. The ANAC078-recognition sequence was detected in the promoter region of 52 up-regulated genes. These findings suggest that ANAC078 protein is associated with the induction of genes related to flavonoid biosynthesis and the regulation of proteasomes levels in response to HL stress. Furthermore, our findings suggest that the transcriptional activity of ANAC078 is regulated by cytoplasmic sequestration via transmembrane domain of C-terminal region of its protein.