Analysis of membrane protease function in fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Naotaka  Kagawa University, 農学部, 准教授 (60324109)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分裂酵母 / ロンボイドプロテアーゼ / ゴルジ体 / タンパク質分解
Research Abstract
In fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe, two types of rhomboid proteases, named Rob1p and Rob2p, were localized at the Golgi apparatus. rob1Δ strain showed susceptibilities to zinc ion and cobalt ion, and missorting vacuole-type CPY (carboxi peptidase Y) to cells surface. Furthermore, there is a high probability that the Rob1p cleave membrane-bound transcripution factor at the golgi. rob2Δ strain was susceptibility to monensin which is a protein transport inhibitor between the Golgi and endosomes. These results indicate that the two types of rhomboid proteases are deeply-involved in protein sorting and activation of the Golgi resident proteins.